Back to All Events
[…] www.coastal.ca.gov

CALL TO ACTION:

  1. Rather than having a full-fledged hearing on Permit No. 9-23-0874-W, for Equinor Wind US LLC to conduct their site surveys in nearshore waters, the Executive Director is allowing the item to be a Coastal Development Permit de minimis waiver. Which means the Executive Director has made a determination that permit No. 9-23-0874-W, for Equinor Wind US LLC to conduct their site surveys will have no adverse effect on coastal resources. See this reference from the Coastal Act - Coastal Act section 30624.7 “A proposed development is de minimis if the executive director determines that it involves no potential for any adverse effect, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources….”

    You are encouraged to register to speak at the meeting on Friday, but also strongly encouraged to submit written comments on this item.

    Submit written comments by going to www.coastal.ca.gov